CLA-2-73:RR::NC:GI:115 A83768

Ms. Annie Nazco
U.S. Import & Promotions Co.
407 Lincoln Road
Suite 12-D
Miami Beach, FL 33139

RE: The tariff classification of an inflating needle from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Nazco:

In your letter dated May 14, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is an inflating needle. Its purpose is to inflate soccer balls, footballs and basketballs. The needle is made of steel.

The applicable subheading for the inflating needle will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8414.90.90, HTS, as you have suggested. However, this item is not actually a part of air or vacuum pumps. This item will be classified by its constituent material. There are no special requirements, prior to shipment of your merchandise, pertaining to quota, visa, or registration.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.
Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division